`571-272-7822
[…] `
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
`IPR2023-00668
`Patent 8,245,764 B2
`
`
`I.
`INTRODUCTION
`Cooler Master Co., Ltd. (“Petitioner”) filed a Petition (Paper 3, “Pet.”)
`to institute inter partes review of claims 1–30 of U.S. Patent
`No. 8,245,764 B2 (Ex. 1001, “the ’764 patent”). Petitioner filed also a
`Motion for Joinder seeking to join Petitioner as a party to Shenzhen Apaltek
`Co., Ltd. v. Asetek Danmark A/S, IPR2022-01317 (“the Apaltek IPR”).
`Paper 1 (“Mot.”). Asetek Danmark A/S (“Patent Owner”) did not file a
`Preliminary Response or an opposition to the Motion. Pursuant to 35 U.S.C.
`§ 314 and 37 C.F.R. § 42.4(a), we have authority to determine whether to
`institute review.
`An inter partes review may not be instituted unless “the information
`presented in the petition . . . and any response . . . shows that there is a
`reasonable likelihood that the petitioner would prevail with respect to at
`least 1 of the claims challenged in the petition.” 35 U.S.C. § 314(a). For the
`reasons set forth below, we institute inter partes review and grant
`Petitioner’s Motion.
`
`A. REAL PARTIES IN INTEREST
`Petitioner identifies itself as the real party-in-interest. Pet. 146. Patent