throbber
[…] `
`days before the deposition. Ex-2027, 2 (“May 23 date[] work[s]”).
`
`
`2 PO’s arguments that Petitioner should have known that counsel for non-party
`
`Gentex “would be questioning Dr. Neumann” because they participated in email
`
`correspondence (Paper 41, 9-10) is irrelevant for this same reason.
`
`2
`
`

`

`Petitioner’s Reply to Opposition to Motion to Exclude
`
`
`IPR2022-01308
`
`
`Last, PO’s reliance on ZTE is misplaced. ZTE addressed the timeliness of
`
`objections to admissibility of deposition evidence (i.e., exhibits relied upon in the
`
`deposition) under § 42.64(a)—not objections to a defect in the notice under
`
`§ 42.53(d)(6). See ZTE (USA), Inc. v. Cywee Grp. Ltd., No. IPR2019-00143, Paper
`
`87, 103; Paper 41, 9-10; 37 C.F.R. § 42.64(a) (“An objection to the admissibility of
`
`deposition evidence must be made during the deposition.”).3
`
`B.
`Patent Owner Delayed in Curing the Problem
`PO and non-party Gentex argue that Petitioner “deprived” them of the
`
`opportunity to cure the problem, and allege that “as soon as [PO] was on notice of
`
`the objection, it acted quickly to permit Williams & Connolly to represent it before