throbber
[…] `
`
`Case No. IPR2022-01299
`Attorney Docket No: 50095-0046IP1
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
`BEFORE THE PATENT TRIAL AND APPEAL BOARD
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
`APPLE INC.,
`
`Petitioner,
`
`v.
`
`MASIMO CORPORATION,
`
`Patent Owner
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
`Case IPR2022-01299
`U.S. Patent 7,761,127
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
`JOINT AGREEMENT REGARDING PROCEDURE FOR OBJECTING TO
`SEALED EXHIBITS FILED PRE-INSTITUTION
`
`
`

`

`Case No. IPR2022-01299
`Attorney Docket No: 50095-0046IP1
`
`The Board instituted trial in the present proceeding on February 1, 2023. See
`
`Paper 21. 37 C.F.R. § 42.64(b)(1) provides that “[a]ny objection to evidence
`
`submitted during a preliminary proceeding must be filed within ten business days of
`
`the institution of the trial” and “[o]nce a trial has been instituted, any objection must
`
`be filed within five business days of service of evidence to which the objection is
`
`directed.”
`
`Patent Owner (Masimo Corp.) filed a number of confidential exhibits with its
`
`Preliminary Response. The confidential exhibits were filed under seal and have
`
`remained under seal pending resolution of Patent Owner’s Renewed Motion to Seal
`