throbber
[…] `7 Noguchi, US 5,334,916, issued Aug. 2, 1994. (Ex. 1008).
`9
`
`4–5, 11–12, 28–29
`7–10
`11–12
`13–17, 20–23
`18–19, 24–25
`1–3, 6–10, 26–27, 30
`4–5, 11–12, 28–29
`
`

`

`IPR2022-01299
`Patent 7,761,127 B2
`testimony of Jack Goldberg (Ex. 2051), and named inventor, Mohamed Diab
`(Ex. 2002).
`
`II. ANALYSIS
`Legal Standards
`A.
`“In an [inter partes review], the petitioner has the burden from the
`onset to show with particularity why the patent it challenges is
`unpatentable.” Harmonic Inc. v. Avid Tech., Inc., 815 F.3d 1356, 1363 (Fed.
`Cir. 2016) (citing 35 U.S.C. § 312(a)(3) (2012) (requiring inter partes
`review petitions to identify “with particularity . . . the evidence that supports
`the grounds for the challenge to each claim”)). This burden of persuasion
`never shifts to Patent Owner. See Dynamic Drinkware, LLC v. Nat’l
`Graphics, Inc., 800 F.3d 1375, 1378 (Fed. Cir. 2015) (discussing the burden
`of proof in inter partes review).
`A claim is unpatentable under 35 U.S.C. § 103 if the differences