throbber
[…] `9
`
`

`

`IPR2022-01239
`Patent 10,600,046 B2
`Claim(s) Challenged
`
`18
`Dec. Inst. 22; Pet. 8.
`
`35 U.S.C. §
`103
`
`Reference(s)/Basis
`Laracey, Jogu, Dorsey7
`
`II. ANALYSIS
`A. Legal Standards
`To prevail in its challenge, Petitioner must demonstrate by a
`preponderance of the evidence that the claims are unpatentable. 35 U.S.C.
`§ 316(e) (2018); 37 C.F.R. § 42.1(d) (2022). “In an IPR, the petitioner has
`the burden from the onset to show with particularity why the patent it
`challenges is unpatentable.” Harmonic Inc. v. Avid Tech., Inc., 815 F.3d
`1356, 1363 (Fed. Cir. 2016) (citing 35 U.S.C. § 312(a)(3) (2012) (requiring
`inter partes review petitions to identify “with particularity . . . the evidence
`that supports the grounds for the challenge to each claim”)). This burden of
`persuasion never shifts to the patent owner. See Dynamic Drinkware, LLC
`v. Nat’l Graphics, Inc., 800 F.3d 1375, 1378 (Fed. Cir. 2015) (discussing the
`burden of proof in inter partes review).
`A patent claim is unpatentable under 35 U.S.C. § 103(a) if the