`Case IPR2022-01227
[…] `
`the prior art patents or printed publications relied upon.” 35 U.S.C. § 312(a)(3); 37
`
`CFR § 42.104(b)(3)-(4). “[I]t is Petitioner’s burden to establish, in the Petition, a
`
`reasonable likelihood of success, which includes, inter alia, explaining how a
`
`challenged claim is construed and how the prior art teaches that claim.” World
`
`Bottling Cap, LLC v. Crown Packaging Tech., Inc., Case IPR2015-00296, Paper 8
`
`at 5 (P.T.A.B. May 27, 2015) (denying rehearing). See also Harmonic Inc. v. Avid
`
`Tech., Inc., 815 F.3d 1356, 1363 (Fed. Cir. 2016) (citing 35 U.S.C. § 312(a)(3)
`
`(requiring inter partes review petitions to identify “with particularity … the
`
`evidence that supports the grounds for the challenge to each claim”)).
`
`Fundamentally, the Petition heavily relies on a reference, Carmel et al., U.S.
`
`Patent No. 6,389,473, Ex. 1004 (“Carmel”), which was the focal point of prior IPR
`
`proceedings with regard to other patents owned by Patent Owner. Carmel, and the
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
`Case IPR2022-01227