`571-272-7822
[…] `understood plecanatide to be a moisture-sensitive material such that they
`would have been motivated to formulate it with a low-moisture MCC
`carrier. See, e.g., Novartis Pharm. Corp. v. Watson Labs., Inc., 611 F.
`App’x 988, 995–96 (Fed. Cir. 2015) (affirming finding of no motivation to
`add an antioxidant to a formulation where the prior art did not
`unambiguously identify the subject drug as susceptible to oxidative
`degradation). A petition must include “a detailed explanation of the
`
`15
`
`
`
`IPR2022-01105
`Patent 9,925,231 B2
`significance of the evidence.” 37 C.F.R. § 42.22(a)(2) (emphasis added); see
`also 35 U.S.C. § 312(a)(3) (petition must identify “with particularity . . . the
`evidence that supports the grounds for the challenge to each claim”)
`(emphasis added). Here, the Petition fails to sufficiently explain how Lai
`supports Petitioner’s assertion that “[p]eptides were generally understood to
`be susceptible to water-induced degradation,” particularly given the