`UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] `
`docket pending resolution of ITC Investigation No. 337-TA-1185.” Ex. 1. EcoFactor’s unilateral
`
`action in noticing a dismissal with the stay still pending deprived ecobee of “the right…to restore
`
`it to the active docket” that the Stay Order provided. Id. Thus, EcoFactor’s procedural
`
`maneuvering unfairly runs counter to the Massachusetts Court’s Order.
`
`Second, allowing EcoFactor to benefit from its abrupt, bad faith and unilateral uprooting
`
`of these claims from Massachusetts to Texas while the case was stayed is contrary to the policy
`
`behind 28 U.S.C. § 1659, the statute under which the parties jointly moved to stay the 2019 Action.
`
`When a civil action involves parties that also are parties to a proceeding before the ITC, the district
`
`court must grant a timely “request of a party to the civil action that is also a respondent in the
`
`proceeding before the Commission” to stay the civil action “with respect to any claim that involves
`
`the same issues involved in the proceeding before the Commission.” See 28 U.S.C. § 1659(a).
`
`
`2 At minimum, and as argued in greater detail in the portion of this motion seeking a stay, this