`UNITED STATES PATENT AND TRADEMARK OFFICE
[…] `
`(i) the written description requirement, and (ii) the enablement requirement, with
`
`respect to the claims of Baarman. Dynamic Drinkware, LLC v. Nat’l Graphics, Inc.,
`
`800 F.3d 1375, 1378 (Fed. Cir. 2015) (citations omitted) (“[T]he provisional must
`
`‘contain a written description of the invention and the manner and process of making
`
`and using it, in such full, clear, concise, and exact terms,’ to enable an ordinarily
`
`skilled artisan
`
`to practice
`
`the
`
`invention claimed
`
`in
`
`the non-provisional
`
`application.”).3
`
`
`2 35 U.S.C. § 119(e)(1) states in part: “An application for patent … for an
`invention disclosed in the manner provided by section 112 [first paragraph] (other
`than the requirement to disclose the best mode) in a provisional application …
`shall have the same effect, as to such invention, as though filed on the date of the
`provisional application.”
`
` Citing to this sentence in Dynamic Drinkware, Petitioner contends that Patent
`Owner “demonstrates that it understands Dynamic Drinkware to encompass the
`
` 3
`
`
`
`2
`
`
`
`IPR2022-00573 (’537 Patent)
`Patent Owner’s Sur-Reply
`
`
`