throbber
[…] Id. at 3–4. Finally, Patent
`Owner argues that denying Petitioner’s Motion will result in “minimal
`prejudice to Petitioner” and granting Petitioner’s Motion would result in
`
`3
`
`

`

`IPR2022-00543 (Patent 7,866,366 B2)
`IPR2022-00544 (Patent 8,561,666 B2)
`IPR2022-00545 (Patent 9,689,161 B2)
`IPR2022-00546 (Patent 9,797,134 B2)
`
`prejudice to Patent Owner by “admitting Petitioner’s false implication but
`limiting Patent Owner to attorney argument in rebuttal.” Id.
`We begin our analysis by addressing whether Exhibits 2034–2037
`constitute “new evidence” within the meaning of 37 C.F.R. § 42.23(b). Rule
`23(b) states that a “sur-reply may only respond to arguments raised in the
`corresponding reply and may not be accompanied by new evidence other
`than deposition transcripts of the cross-examination of any reply witness.”
`Patent Owner does not dispute Petitioner’s assertion that the Exhibits
`constitute new evidence under Rule 23(b) because they are not deposition
`transcripts. We agree.
`When a party introduces arguably new evidence with a filing, our