throbber
[…] `
`them. (Paper 33.) On April 19, 2023, Molo admitted these exhibits constitute “new
`
`evidence,” and the Board authorized Chanel to file this Motion.
`
`II. THE BOARD SHOULD STRIKE EXHIBITS 2034-2037 BECAUSE
`THEY WERE FILED CONTRARY TO THE BOARD’S RULES AND
`
`TRIAL PRACTICE GUIDE
`
`Molo’s belated submission of Exhibits 2034-2037 violates 37 C.F.R. §
`
`42.23(b) and the Consolidated Trial Practice Guide because these exhibits
`
`constitute new evidence and are not deposition transcripts of the cross-examination
`
`of any reply witness. See 37 C.F.R. § 42.23(b) (“A sur-reply . . . may not be
`
`1
`
`
`
`

`

`
`
`accompanied by new evidence other than deposition transcripts of the cross-
`
`examination of any reply witness.”); PTAB Consolidated Trial Practice Guide,
`
`November 2019 at 73 (“The sur-reply may not be accompanied by new evidence
`
`other than deposition transcripts of the cross-examination of any reply witness.”);
`
`Satco Products, Inc. v. Seoul Semiconductor Co., LTD., IPR2020-00836, Paper 45
`
`at 75-77 (PTAB Oct. 22, 2021) (striking exhibits filed with patent owner’s sur-
`
`reply because they constituted new evidence other than permitted deposition
`
`transcripts); Lenovo Holding Co., Inc. v.