throbber
[…] `
`recitation of Agiwal’s claim 1 in order to show that Agiwal is entitled to the
`
`priority date of the Agiwal Provisionals, the Agiwal Provisionals’ disclosures must
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
`- 10 -
`
`
`
`

`

` Case IPR2022-00468
`
`PATENT OWNER’S PRELIMINARY RESPONSE
`do more than “merely render[ ] the invention obvious.” Ariad Pharm., Inc. v. Eli
`
`Lilly & Co., 598 F.3d 1336, 1351-52 (Fed. Cir. 2010) (en banc).
`
`
`
`Moreover, the Petition must meet its burden of mapping the teachings of the
`
`Agiwal Provisionals to each and every limitation of Agiwal’s Claim 1 with
`
`particularity. See 35 U.S.C. § 312(a)(3); Harmonic Inc. v. Avid Tech., Inc., 815
`
`F.3d 1356, 1363 (Fed. Cir. 2016) (requiring petitions to identify “with particularity
`
`. . . the evidence that supports the grounds for the challenge to each claim”).
`
`
`
`Thus, when presented with a petition’s allegation that an alleged prior art
`
`patent is entitled to the priority date of an underlying provisional, the Board will
`
`not “play archaeologist with the record,” and will not parse through a petition’s
`