throbber
[…] `No. 8,688,028 B2 (Ex. 1001, “the ’028 patent”) pursuant to 35 U.S.C.
`§ 311(a). Concurrently, Petitioner filed a Motion for Joinder pursuant to
`35 U.S.C. § 315(c) and 37 C.F.R. § 42.122(b), seeking to be joined as a
`party to Volkswagen Group of America, Inc. v. StratosAudio, Inc.,
`Case IPR2021-00716 (“the Volkswagen IPR”), which also involves claims
`11, 14–16, and 18 of the ’028 patent. Paper 5 (“Mot.”). Patent Owner did
`not file an opposition to the Motion for Joinder and waived the filing of a
`preliminary response pursuant to 37 C.F.R. § 42.107(b). Paper 9.
`Pursuant to 35 U.S.C. § 314(a), the Director may not authorize an
`inter partes review unless the information in the petition and preliminary
`response “shows that there is a reasonable likelihood that the petitioner
`would prevail with respect to at least 1 of the claims challenged in the
`petition.” For the reasons that follow, we determine that institution of inter
`partes review is warranted on the same grounds instituted in the Volkswagen
`IPR and grant Petitioner’s Motion for Joinder.
`
`
`B. Related Matters
`The parties indicate that the ’028 patent is the subject of the following