throbber
[…] `
`

`

`IPR2022-00188
`Patent 10,469,934 B2
`
`
`I.
`INTRODUCTION
`Apple Inc. (“Petitioner” or “Apple”) filed a Petition for inter partes
`review of claims 122, 3241, 47, and 4962 of U.S. Patent No. 10,469,934
`B2 (Ex. 1001, “the ’934 patent”). Paper 2 (“Pet.”). Petitioner also filed a
`Motion for Joinder with Bose Corp. v. Koss Corp., IPR2021-00680 (the
`“’680 IPR”). Paper 3 (“Mot.” or “Joinder Motion”). Koss Corp. (“Patent
`Owner”) filed a Preliminary Response opposing institution and joinder.
`Paper 7 (“Prelim. Resp.”).1 We have authority under 35 U.S.C. § 314(a),
`which provides that an inter partes review may not be instituted “unless . . .
`there is a reasonable likelihood that the petitioner would prevail with respect
`to at least 1 of the claims challenged in the petition.”
`For the reasons described below, we deny the Petition and Joinder
`Motion and do not institute an inter partes review of the challenged claims.
`
`II. RELATED PROCEEDINGS
`The parties indicate that the ’934 patent is the subject of several court
`proceedings, the ’680 IPR filed by Bose Corp.