throbber
[…] `
`NOTE: "No information disclosure statement may be filed in a provisional application." 3 7 C.F.R. § 1.51 (d). ''Any
`information disclosure statements filed in a provisional application would either be returned or disposed of at
`the convenience of the Office. 11 Notice of December 5, 1994, 59 FR 63591, at 63594.
`
`NOTE: "No amendment other than to make the provisional application comply with the patent statute and all applicable
`regulations, may be made to the provisional application after the filing date of the provisional application. 11 3 7
`C.F.R. § 1.53(c).
`
`NOTE: 35 U.S. C. 119(e) provides that "{i]fthe day that is 12 months after the filing date of a provisional application
`falls on a Saturday, Sunday, or Federal Holiday within the District of Columbia, the period of pendency of the
`provisional application shall be extended to the next succeeding secular or business day. 11
`
`This is a request for filing a PROVISIONAL APPLICATION FOR PATENT under 37 C.F.R.
`§ 1.51(c)(l)(i).
`
`1.
`
`2.
`
`The following comprises the information required by 37 C.F.R. § 1.51(c)(l):
`
`The name(s) ofthe inventor(s) is/are (37 C.F.R. § 1.51(c)(l)(ii)):
`
`NOTE:
`
`11/fthe correct inventor or inventors are not named on filing, a provisional application without a cover sheet
`under§ 1.5/(c)(J), the later submission of a cover sheet under§ 1.5/(c)(l) during the pendency of the
`application will act to correct the earlier identification ofinventorship. II 37 C.F.R. § 1.48(1)(2).
`
`NOTE: "The naming of inventors for obtaining a filing date for a provisional application is the same as for other
`applications.