throbber
[…] `
`(ECF 607), Defendants seek to further hinder and delay the filing of Bright Data’s anticipated
`
`motion for compensation for ongoing infringement in the hopes of further delaying the entry of
`
`judgment and any subsequent appeal.
`
`Disregarding the jury verdict that found willful infringement and awarded Bright Data its
`
`lost profits, Defendants have taken the position that they can freely infringe Bright Data’s patents
`
`without any compensation for their ongoing infringement. Such position is meritless. 35 U.S.C.
`
`§ 284 provides that “upon finding for the claimant the court shall award the claimant damages
`
`adequate to compensate for the infringement, but in no event less than a reasonable royalty for the
`
`3
`
`
`

`

`Case 2:19-cv-00395-JRG Document 613 Filed 10/05/22 Page 4 of 12 PageID #: 32409
`
`use made by the infringer…” and “[w]hen the damages are not found by a jury, the court shall
`
`assess them.”
`
`As briefed in Bright Data’s motion for discovery (ECF 607) and Defendants are already