`Filed: October 30, 2023
[…] `6 US 5,919,149, issued July 6, 1999 (Ex. 1008).
`7 US 5,778,882, issued July 14, 1998 (Ex. 1009).
`8 US 5,573,013, issued Nov. 12, 1996 (Ex. 1010).
`9 US 5,412,801, issued May 2, 1995 (Ex. 1013).
`10 US 6,018,705, issued Jan. 25, 2000 (Ex. 1012).
`11 US 5,803,740, issued Sept. 8, 1998 (Ex. 1014).
`
`7
`
`
`
`IPR2022-00037
`Patent 6,059,576 C1
`§ 316(e); 37 C.F.R. § 42.1(d) (2020). “In an IPR, the petitioner has the
`burden from the onset to show with particularity why the patent it challenges
`is unpatentable.” Harmonic Inc. v. Avid Tech., Inc., 815 F.3d 1356, 1363
`(Fed. Cir. 2016) (citing 35 U.S.C. § 312(a)(3) (2012) (requiring inter partes
`review petitions to identify “with particularity . . . the evidence that supports
`the grounds for the challenge to each claim”)). This burden of persuasion
`never shifts to the patent owner. See Dynamic Drinkware, LLC v. Nat’l
`Graphics, Inc., 800 F.3d 1375, 1378 (Fed. Cir. 2015) (discussing the burden
`of proof in inter partes review).
`A patent claim is unpatentable under 35 U.S.C. § 103(a) if the