`UNITED STATES PATENT AND TRADEMARK OFFICE
[…] `
`map. Ex. 1006 at Title, ¶¶ 2, 4, 19, 71; Ex. 2001 at ¶¶ 66-67. Belitz states that “it
`
`would be useful to be able to a present a user with an overview of associated images
`
`to special locations which enables [the] user to clearly see the associations. Ex. 1006
`
`at ¶ 4. Figs. 4(a) – (b) are screenshots of a device. Id. at ¶ 36.
`
`Ex. 1006 at FIGS. 4a-b
`
`
`
`The screenshots above have a graphical object 410 that indicates a location
`
`408 on the map 409. Ex. 1006 at ¶ 51
`
` The Board Should Deny Institution Pursuant to 35 U.S.C. § 325(d)
`The Board has discretion to deny institution when “the same or substantially
`
`the same prior art or arguments previously were presented to the Office.” 35 U.S.C.
`
`§ 325(d). In exercising its discretion under § 325(d), the Board applies a two-part
`
`test: (1) whether the same or substantially the same art was previously presented or
`
`whether the same or substantially the same arguments were presented to the Office;
`
`9
`
`
`
`
`