throbber
[…] `
`next to the symbol used to identify the “Manufacturer” on the product instruction manuals and
`
`.
`
`5
`
`

`

`Case 6:20-cv-00973-ADA Document 39 Filed 04/28/21 Page 6 of 33
`
`labels. See, e.g., Ex. 12 at 3 (associating a symbol with “Manufacturer”), 48 (associating the
`
`symbol with Medtronic):
`
`.
`
`12.
`
`FDA regulations require that if a company does not manufacture a product for
`
`which its name appears on the label, the company must qualify its name by a phrase that reveals
`
`the company’s connection with the product. See 21 C.F.R. § 801.1(c) (“Where a device is not
`
`manufactured by the person whose name appears on the label, the name shall be qualified by a
`
`phrase that reveals the connection such person has with such device; such as “Manufactured for
`
`___”, “Distributed by ___”, or any other wording that expresses the facts.”). Medtronic does not
`
`so qualify its name on the labeling for the Accused Products, and thus represents itself to FDA and
`
`the public as their manufacturer. See, e.g., Ex. 13:
`