throbber
[…] `
`9. Medtronic designates itself to FDA, and identifies itself to the public, as the
`
`corporation directly responsible for the manufacturing of the Accused Products. Specifically,
`
`Medtronic has caused FDA’s Establishment Registration and Device Listing website for Endurant
`
`to list each of “Medtronic Mexico EG,” “Medtronic Mexico S. de R.L. de CV,” and “Medtronic
`
`Ireland” as a “Manufacturer” (see Ex. 4 at 1) and itself as the “Owner/Operator” of Medtronic
`
`Mexico EG (see Ex. 6 at 1), Medtronic Mexico S. de R.L. de CV (see Ex. 7 at 1), and Medtronic
`
`Ireland. See Ex. 8 at 1. 21 C.F.R. § 820.3(o) states that a “manufacturer” is “any person who
`
`designs, manufactures, fabricates, assembles, or processes a finished device. Manufacturer
`
`includes but is not limited to those who perform the functions of contract sterilization, installation,
`
`relabeling, remanufacturing, repacking, or specification development, and initial distributors of
`
`foreign entities performing these functions.” As the “Owner/Operator” of Medtronic Mexico EG,
`
`Medtronic Mexico S. de R.L. de CV, and Medtronic Ireland, Medtronic is the corporation “directly
`
`responsible” for manufacture of the Accused Products.
`
`10. Medtronic designates itself to FDA, and identifies itself to the public, as the
`