throbber
[…] `
`7. Medtronic designates itself to the Food and Drug Administration (“FDA”), and
`
`identifies itself to the public, as the corporation directly responsible for the development,
`
`manufacturing and commercialization of the Accused Products. Specifically, Medtronic has
`
`caused itself to be listed on FDA’s Establishment Registration and Device Listing website for
`
`Endurant as the “Owner/Operator” of “establishments,” including one of its own divisions, at
`
`which the Accused Products are manufactured, assembled, or otherwise processed. See 21 C.F.R.
`
`§ 807.3(c) (“Establishment means a place of business under one management at one general
`
`physical location at which a device is manufactured, assembled, or otherwise processed.”). FDA
`
`regulations state that an “[o]wner or operator” is “the corporation, subsidiary, affiliated company,
`
`partnership, or proprietor directly responsible for the activities of the registering establishment.”
`
`21 C.F.R. § 807.3(f) (emphasis added).
`
`8. Medtronic designates itself to FDA, and identifies itself to the public, as the
`
`corporation directly responsible for the development and commercialization of the Accused
`
`Products.