throbber
[…] `
`relabeling, remanufacturing, repacking, or specification development, and initial distributors of
`
`foreign entities performing these functions.” As the “Owner/Operator” of Medtronic Mexico EG,
`
`Medtronic Mexico S. de R.L. de CV, and Medtronic Ireland, Medtronic is the corporation “directly
`
`responsible” for manufacture of the Accused Products.
`
`10. Medtronic designates itself to FDA, and identifies itself to the public, as the
`
`corporation directly responsible for further manufacturing, including repackaging and relabeling,
`
`of the Accused Products. See 21 C.F.R. § 807.3(d) (“Manufacture . . . of a device means the
`
`making by chemical, physical, biological, or other procedures of any article that meets the
`
`definition of device in section 201(h) of the act. These terms include the following activities:
`
`
`
`4
`
`

`

`Case 6:20-cv-00973-ADA Document 39 Filed 04/28/21 Page 5 of 33
`
`(1) Repackaging or otherwise changing the container, wrapper, or labeling of any device package
`
`in furtherance of the distribution of the device from the original place of manufacture to the person
`
`who makes final delivery or sale to the ultimate consumer; (2) Initial importation of devices
`
`manufactured in foreign establishments; or (3) Initiation of specifications for devices that are
`
`manufactured by a second party for subsequent commercial distribution by the person initiating
`
`specifications.”). Specifically, Medtronic has caused FDA’s Establishment Registration and
`
`Device Listing website for Endurant to list each of “Medtronic Perfusion Systems” and “Medtronic
`
`Inc, -Swinnea” (a division of Medtronic) as a “Repackager/Relabeler” (see Ex. 4 at 1) and itself as
`