throbber
[…] `
`Center Proxy Service and Real-Time Crawler when it uses the Oxylabs Data Center Proxy Service)
`
`infringe Luminati’s U.S. Patent No. 10,484,511 (the “’511 Patent”). (Dkt. No. 1.) On
`
`June 9, 2020, Luminati added allegations of infringement of U.S. Patent No. 10,637,968 (the “’968
`
`Patent”). (Dkt. No. 26.)
`
`Code200, UAB, et al. v. Bright Data Ltd.
`IPR2021-01492, EX. 2023
`1 of 10
`
`

`

`Defendants now file the instant Motion arguing that the claims of the ’511 Patent and the
`
`’968 Patent are invalid under 35 U.S.C. § 101 and that, accordingly, Luminati has failed to state a
`
`claim upon which relief can be granted.
`
`II.
`
`LEGAL STANDARD
`
`A. Patent Eligibility
`
`Anyone who “invents or discovers any new and useful process, machine, manufacture, or
`
`composition of matter, or any new and useful improvement thereof” may obtain a patent.
`
`35 U.S.C. § 101. Since patent protection does not extend to claims that monopolize the “building
`
`blocks of human ingenuity,” claims directed to laws of nature, natural phenomena, and abstract
`
`ideas are not patent eligible. Alice Corp. Pty. v.