throbber
[…] `
`v.
`
`MEMORYWEB, LLC
`Patent Owner
`____________
`
`Case No. IPR2021-01413
`Patent 10,621,228
` ____________
`
`
`PETITIONER’S MOTION TO EXCLUDE
`
`
`
`
`

`

`IPR2021-01413
`U.S. Patent 10,621,228
`
`In accordance with 37 C.F.R. § 42.64(c), Petitioner Unified Patents, LLC
`
`(“Petitioner”) respectfully moves to exclude Exhibits 2041, 2042, and 2045.
`
`Petitioner timely objected to these exhibits in its objections to evidence filed October
`
`18, 2022,1 within five business days of service of the evidence. Paper 38.
`
`I. EXHIBITS 2041, 2042, AND 2045 WERE FILED IN VIOLATION OF
`37 C.F.R. § 42.23(b) AND SHOULD BE EXCLUDED
`
`37 C.F.R. § 42.23(b) is clear: “[a] sur-reply may only respond to arguments
`
`raised in the corresponding reply and may not be accompanied by new evidence
`
`other than deposition transcripts of the cross-examination of any reply
`
`witness.”2 37 C.F.R. § 42.23(b); see also Consolidated Trial Practice Guide, 73
`
`(“[t]he sur-reply may not be accompanied by new evidence other than deposition
`
`transcripts of the cross-examination of any reply witness”). The Board has
`
`
`
` Petitioner objected to Exhibits 2041, 2042, and 2045 under 37 C.F.R. § 42.23(b) in its
`
` 1
`
`filed objections to evidence, as well as during Dr. Bederson’s reply deposition when they
`
`were introduced by Patent Owner.