`571-272-7822
[…] We
`recognize that our decision may be at odds with Lenovo and A.C.
`Dispensing, at least insofar as we authorized Patent Owner to cross-examine
`two witnesses that under those cases would have been denied. However, we
`have authority under 37 C.F.R. § 42.5(b) to waive or suspend a requirement,
`and our decision here is limited to the particular circumstances presented in
`the captioned cases. Although we have authorized depositions of Drs.
`Shanfield and Hatalis, we caution Patent Owner that its use of the testimony
`it obtains is limited by 37 C.F.R. 42.23(b), which provides that “[a] sur-reply
`may only respond to arguments raised in the corresponding reply.”
`Accordingly, it is:
`ORDERED that Patent Owner is authorized to take the depositions of
`Drs. Shanfield and Hatalis in the above captioned proceedings.
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
`4
`
`
`
`IPR2021-01339 (Patent 8,676,538 B2)
`IPR2021-01340 (Patent 6,725,402 B1)
`IPR2021-01342 (Patent 6,968,248 B1)