`571-272-7822
[…] Hatalis. Now, Patent Owner seeks to depose Dr. Shanfield
`and Dr. Hatalis before its Sur-Reply.
`During the teleconference, Petitioner argued that, at this stage in the
`proceedings, our rules limit new evidence to transcripts from cross-
`
`
`1 For expediency, we cite to the exhibit in IPR2021-01339. The same exhibit
`was also filed in IPR2021-01340, IPR2021-01342, and IPR2021-01344.
`
`2
`
`
`
`IPR2021-01339 (Patent 8,676,538 B2)
`IPR2021-01340 (Patent 6,725,402 B1)
`IPR2021-01342 (Patent 6,968,248 B1)
`IPR2021-01344 (Patent 6,907,305 B2)
`
`examination of “reply witnesses.” See, 37 C.F.R. 42.23 (providing that a
`sur-reply, “may not be accompanied by new evidence other than deposition
`transcripts of the cross-examination of any reply witness”). According to
`Petitioner, because the testimony of Drs. Shanfield and Hatalis was first
`presented with its Petitions, Drs. Shanfield and Hatalis are not “reply
`witnesses” as that term is used in our rules. As support for its position,