throbber
[…] `
`District. First, HMA conducts business in this District by distributing Hyundai vehicles to its
`
`authorized dealers. Second, and more importantly, HMA provides new purchase warranties to
`
`consumers at the dealerships in this District. Dkt. 1, ¶ 13; Dkt. 21 at 9. HMA contends that the
`
`warranty services are performed by independent dealerships selected by vehicle owners. Dkt. 12
`
`at 11. However, HMA does not deny that it pays for the warranty services. Under Texas law, that
`
`means HMA engages business in the state. Tex. Occ. Code § 2301.251(c) (“A manufacturer or
`
`distributor that directly or indirectly reimburses another person to perform warranty repair services
`
`on a vehicle is engaged in business in this state regardless of whether the manufacturer sells or
`
`offers for sale new motor vehicles in this state.”).
`
`StratosAudio Exhibit 2007
`Hyundai v. StratosAudio
`IPR2021-01267
`Page 9 of 12
`
`

`

`Case 6:20-cv-01125-ADA Document 60 Filed 09/17/21 Page 10 of 12
`
`In view of the above, the Court finds that HMA ratifies the places of business of its
`