throbber
[…] Dkt. 24 at
`
`7. But HMA cannot have its cake and eat it, too. HMA cannot enter into the Sales & Service
`
`Agreement with dealers in this District and try to enforce the Agreement on the one hand, and on
`
`the other hand argue that provisions of the Agreement are unenforceable for venue purposes.
`
`2. Defendant’s relationship with the dealerships is conditioned on the dealerships’
`continued presence in this District.
`
`As HMA points out, under Texas law, HMA is not permitted to directly sell vehicles to
`
`consumers in this District. Dkt. 12 at 4; Tex. Occ. Code § 2301.476(c) (“[A] manufacturer or
`
`distributor may not directly or indirectly . . . act in the capacity of a franchised or nonfranchised
`
`dealer.”). Therefore, the only way that HMA can sell its vehicles to consumers in this District is
`
`through authorized dealerships that it currently has in the District. As Plaintiff alleges, new
`