throbber
[…] `
`would need permission from the defendant to move [the facility] outside of the . . . District or to
`
`stop working for [the defendant].” In re ZTE (USA) Inc., 890 F.3d 1008, 1015–16 (Fed. Cir. 2018).
`
`1. Defendant exercises control over the dealerships’ places in this District.
`
`HMA argues that it does not exercise any control over its dealerships in this District
`
`because the Texas Occupation Code “specifically prohibits auto manufactures and distributors
`
`from owning, operating, controlling, or acting in the capacity of an auto dealership.” Dkt. 12 at 4–
`
`5; Tex. Occ. Code § 2301.476(c) (“[A] manufacturer or distributor may not directly or indirectly .
`
`. . operate or control . . . a franchised dealer or dealership.”). However, this does not mean that
`
`HMA does not exercise de facto control of the dealerships to some degree, nor does it mean that
`
`the dealerships are not places of HMA as a matter of law.