`Trials@uspto.gov
[…] `’681 patent to the embodiment shown in Figure 20.
`Other than as explained above, we see no reason, at this time, to
`construe the phrase “the pump chamber defined by an intermediate member
`and a double-sided chassis housing.”
`
`III. DISCUSSION
` § 315(b) Bar
`Pursuant to 35 U.S.C. § 315(b), “[a]n inter partes review may not be
`instituted if the petition requesting the proceeding is filed more than 1 year
`after the date on which the petitioner, real party in interest, or privy of the
`petitioner is served with a complaint alleging infringement of the patent.” In
`addition, 35 U.S.C. § 312(a)(5) provides a petition for inter partes review
`may be considered only if “the petitioner provides copies of any of the
`documents required under paragraphs (2), (3), and (4) to the patent owner or,
`if applicable, the designated representative of the patent owner.” 35 U.S.C.
`§ 312(a)(5). Our rules expand on this service requirement stating that the
`“petition and supporting evidence must be served on the patent owner at the
`correspondence address of record for the subject patent. The petitioner may