throbber
[…] `
`challengers, Petitioners cannot meet their burden in demonstrating that the ’653
`
`patent is not entitled to the priority date of February 12, 2001.
`
`2
`
`

`

`Even if the ’653 patent is not entitled to the February 12, 2001 priority date,
`
`Petitioners’ Grounds still fail because their cited combination of references fail to
`
`render the Challenged Claims obvious.
`
`II. APPLICABLE LEGAL PRINCIPLES
`
`The petitioner has the burden to clearly set forth the basis for its challenges
`
`in the petition. Harmonic Inc. v. Avid Tech., Inc., 815 F.3d 1356, 1363 (Fed. Cir.
`
`2016) (citing 35 U.S.C. § 312(a)(3) as “requiring IPR petitions to identify ‘with
`
`particularity . . . the evidence that supports the grounds for the challenge to each
`
`claim’”). A petitioner may not rely on the Board to substitute its own reasoning to
`
`remedy the deficiencies in a petition. SAS Inst., Inc. v. Iancu, 138 S. Ct. 1348,
`
`1355 (2018) (“Congress chose to structure a process in which it’s the petitioner,
`