throbber
[…] `that it resolves this proceeding as well as related district court litigation. Id.
`Generally, the Board expects that a proceeding will terminate with
`respect to a petitioner after the filing of a settlement agreement.
`See 35 U.S.C. § 317(a) (“An inter partes review instituted under this chapter
`shall be terminated with respect to any petitioner upon the joint request of
`the petitioner and the patent owner, unless the Office has decided the merits
`of the proceeding before the request for termination is filed.”); 37 C.F.R.
`
`
`1 Section 42.20(b) of Title 37 of the United States Code of Federal
`Regulations, which refers to “[p]rior authorization,” specifies that “[a]
`motion will not be entered without Board authorization. Authorization may
`be provided in an order of general applicability or during the proceeding.”
`37 C.F.R. § 42.20(b) (2020). Joint motions to terminate as to a petitioner
`generally require prior authorization. Although neither party sought
`authorization, we sua sponte waive that requirement in this particular
`instance pursuant to our authority under 37 C.F.R. § 42.5(b). In the future,