`Paper No. 16
[…] `
`2. ZYXEL’S IMPROPER IN REM PROCEEDING
`A. The Board Cannot Adjudicate this Proceeding Without a
`Determination of the True Patent Owner
`ZyXEL improperly filed its Petition in rem, in violation of 35 U.S.C. §
`
`311(a), which authorizes a person to “file with the Office a petition to institute
`
`an inter partes review of the patent.” ZyXEL’s in rem Petition does not satisfy
`
`the inter partes requirement of the provision. Title 35 which provides the IPR
`
`framework, explicitly requires participation by the patent owner. For example,
`
`35 U.S.C. § 312(a)(5) requires the petitioner to provide a copy of the petition
`
`and other documents “to the patent owner or, if applicable, the designated
`
`representative of the patent owner.” The remaining provisions of that section
`
`also require participation of the patent owner in numerous aspects. Id. at §§
`
`
`
`1
`
`
`
`
`
`313-316. Proper compliance with these provisions requires a determination of
`
`who the patent owner is.