`Paper No. 16
[…] `
`under Title 35. Proceeding further—when patent ownership is unclear—risks
`
`proceeding without the patent owner, in clear violation of the procedures
`
`required by statute. If the Board decides to proceed with this IPR, the Board
`
`must determine who the true patent owner is before proceeding. This panel can
`
`decide patent ownership and confirm UNM’s rightful ownership based on
`
`USPTO Assignment Records. See Ex. 2012.
`
`B. If the Board Will Not Decide Patent Ownership, It Must Stay
`The Proceeding Until The Issue Is Resolved
`The AIA explicitly allows only Sections 102 or 103 to be raised in an
`
`IPR. 35 U.S.C. § 311(b) (stating that “[a] petitioner in an inter partes review
`2
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
`may request to cancel as unpatentable 1 or more claims of a patent only on a
`
`ground that could be raised under section 102 or 103 and only on the basis of
`
`prior art consisting of patents or printed publications.”). An IPR petition is not
`
`the proper forum, for example, to raise grounds based on 35 U.S.C. § 101. Id.
`
`Similarly, an IPR would not ordinarily be considered the proper forum to raise
`
`challenges to a patent’s ownership. ZyXEL’s improper in rem IPR defeats the
`