throbber
[…] Second, and more importantly, Volkswagen provides new
`
`purchase warranties to consumers at the dealerships in this District. Dkt. 1 at 5, ¶ 13; Dkt. 22 at
`
`12-13. Particularly, Plaintiff alleges, and Volkswagen does not deny, that Volkswagen “establishes
`
`the procedures for processing warranty claims and returning and disposing of defective parts” and
`
`“determines the rate or price at which a Volkswagen or Audi dealer will be reimbursed for
`
`services.” Dkt. 22 at 12–13. Under Texas law, that means Volkswagen engages business in the
`
`state. Tex. Occ. Code § 2301.251(c) (“A manufacturer or distributor that directly or indirectly
`
`reimburses another person to perform warranty repair services on a vehicle is engaged in business
`
`in this state regardless of whether the manufacturer sells or offers for sale new motor vehicles in
`
`this state.”).
`
`
`
`7
`
`StratosAudio Exhibit 2017
`Volkswagen v StratosAudio
`IPR2021-00721
`Page 7 of 11
`
`

`

`Case 6:20-cv-01131-ADA Document 58 Filed 09/20/21 Page 8 of 11
`
`In its five-page Motion, Volkswagen does not present any persuasive argument on why it
`