throbber
[…] `
`In each of the instant proceedings, Petitioner filed motions requesting
`pro hac vice admission of Mark Hannemann and Thomas Makin, along with
`supporting declarations from Mr. Hannemann and Mr. Makin. 2 Petitioner
`states that Patent Owner does not oppose the motions. See Paper 23, 1;
`Paper 24, 1. For the reasons stated below, Petitioner’s motions are granted.
`The Board may recognize counsel pro hac vice during a proceeding
`“upon a showing of good cause, subject to the condition that lead counsel be
`a registered practitioner and to any other conditions as the Board may
`impose.” 37 C.F.R. § 42.10(c). For example, where the lead counsel is a
`registered practitioner, a non-registered practitioner may be permitted to
`appear pro hac vice “upon showing that counsel is an experienced litigating
`attorney and has an established familiarity with the subject matter at issue in
`the proceeding.” Id. In authorizing motions for pro hac vice admission, the
`Board requires the moving party to provide a statement of facts showing
`there is good cause for the Board to recognize counsel pro hac vice and an
`affidavit or declaration of the individual seeking to appear. Paper 3, 2