`STRATOSAUDIO, INC.,
[…] `
`restricting whether and to whom a dealer may sell or transfer its business. Id. As the list goes on,
`
`it is not hard to find that Volkswagen boasts a broad scope of de facto control over its dealerships.
`
`Therefore, the Court is not persuaded by Volkswagen’s argument that Texas law deters it from
`
`exercising control over its dealerships.
`
`2. Defendant’s relationship with the dealerships is conditioned on the dealerships’
`continued presence in this District.
`
`Under Texas law, Volkswagen is not permitted to directly sell vehicles to consumers in
`
`this District. Tex. Occ. Code § 2301.476(c) (“[A] manufacturer or distributor may not directly or
`
`indirectly . . . act in the capacity of a franchised or nonfranchised dealer.”). Therefore, the only
`
`way that Volkswagen can sell its vehicles to consumers in this District is through authorized
`
`dealerships that it currently has in the District. As Plaintiff alleges, new Volkswagen vehicles are
`