`STRATOSAUDIO, INC.,
[…] `
`would need permission from the defendant to move [the facility] outside of the . . . District or to
`
`stop working for [the defendant].” In re ZTE (USA) Inc., 890 F.3d 1008, 1015–16 (Fed. Cir. 2018).
`
`1. Defendant exercises control over the dealerships’ places in this District.
`
`For this factor, Volkswagen’s main argument is a one-sentence statement in its Reply,
`
`stating that it is “forbidden to ‘operate or control’ the dealerships” under Texas law. Dkt. 16 at 3–
`
`4; Tex. Occ. Code § 2301.476(c) (“[A] manufacturer or distributor may not directly or indirectly .
`
`. . operate or control . . . a franchised dealer or dealership.”). However, this does not mean that
`
`Volkswagen does not exercise de facto control over the dealerships to some degree, nor does it
`
`mean that the dealerships are not places of Volkswagen as a matter of law.