throbber
[…] `
`Circuit directing the WDTX district court to transfer the Texas Litigation to the
`
`NDCal. See In re Apple, Case No. 21-147 (Fed. Cir.). The Federal Circuit has not
`
`yet ruled on the petition.
`
`
`- 7 -
`
`

`

`IPR2021-00693
`Patent Owner Preliminary Response
`
`
`III. THE BOARD SHOULD DENY INSTITUTION BECAUSE OF CO-
`PENDING LITIGATION INVOLVING THE ’934 PATENT
`The Board “is permitted, but never compelled, to institute an IPR proceeding.”
`
`Harmonic Inc. v. Avid Tech., 815 F.3d 1356, 1367 (Fed. Cir. 2016); see also 35
`
`U.S.C. § 314(b) (“Director shall determine whether to institute an inter partes review
`
`….”); 37 C.F.R. § 42.108(c) (“Inter partes review shall not be instituted unless the
`
`Board decides that the information presented in the petition demonstrates that there
`
`is a reasonable likelihood that at least one of the claims challenged in the petition is
`
`unpatentable.”). The Board may apply this discretion in consideration of “the
`
`integrity of the patent system, [and] the efficient administration of the Office ….”
`
`35 U.S.C. § 316(b). The Board has denied institution “to minimize the duplication
`
`of work by two tribunals to resolve the same issue.”