throbber
[…] `art references and that the skilled artisan would have had a reasonable
`expectation of success in combining the prior art references to achieve the
`claimed invention. Pfizer, Inc. v. Apotex, Inc., 480 F.3d 1348, 1361 (Fed.
`Cir. 2007).
`Petitioner bears the burden of proving unpatentability of the
`challenged claims, and the burden of persuasion never shifts to Patent
`Owner. Dynamic Drinkware, LLC v. Nat’l Graphics, Inc., 800 F.3d 1375,
`1378 (Fed. Cir. 2015). Petitioner must demonstrate unpatentability by a
`preponderance of the evidence. 35 U.S.C. § 316(e) (2018); 37 C.F.R.
`§ 42.1(d) (2019); see also Harmonic Inc. v. Avid Tech., Inc., 815 F.3d 1356,
`1363 (Fed. Cir. 2016) (citing 35 U.S.C. § 312(a)(3) (2012) (requiring inter
`partes review petitions to identify “with particularity . . . the evidence that
`supports the grounds for the challenge to each claim”)).
`B. Level of Ordinary Skill in the Art
`Petitioner asserts:
`A person of ordinary skill in the art (POSITA) would have had a
`degree in chemistry, chemical engineering, or a similar discipline
`
`15 Patent Owner presents evidence and arguments about objective indicia of