throbber
[…] KOSS-2006.
`
`Apple filed a declaratory judgement action pertaining to the five patents
`
`asserted against it (including the ’025 Patent) in the Northern District of California
`
`(“NDCal”). KOSS-2005. The district court in the NDCal recently granted Patent
`
`Owner’s motion to transfer the NDCal case to the WDTX. KOSS-2007.
`
`III. THE BOARD SHOULD DENY INSTITUTION BECAUSE OF THE
`CO-PENDING LITIGATIONS
`The Board “is permitted, but never compelled, to institute an IPR proceeding.”
`
`Harmonic Inc. v. Avid Tech., 815 F.3d 1356, 1367 (Fed. Cir. 2016); see also 35
`
`U.S.C. § 314(b) (“Director shall determine whether to institute an inter partes review
`
`….”); 37 C.F.R. § 42.108(c) (“Inter partes review shall not be instituted unless the
`
`Board decides that the information presented in the petition demonstrates that there
`
`is a reasonable likelihood that at least one of the claims challenged in the petition is
`
`- 6 -
`
`

`

`
`
`IPR2021-00612
`Patent Owner’s Preliminary Response
`
`unpatentable.”). The Board may apply this discretion in consideration of “the
`
`integrity of the patent system, [and] the efficient administration of the Office ….”
`
`35 U.S.C. § 316(b).