throbber
[…] `
`Exhibit 2030 to sandbag Petitioner. Motion at 1-2. PO fails to offer any rebuttal
`
`on either point. Rule 42.23 is not mentioned or cited in its opposition. Likewise,
`
`PO conveniently ignores its own agreement and representation to avoid its bad
`
`behavior. Failing to address Petitioner’s arguments is fatal to its position.
`
`Instead, POs opposition is nothing more than deflection and avoidance based
`
`on strawman arguments.
`
`I.
`
`ARGUMENT
`
`PO Failed to Address Petitioner's Arguments
`A.
`Plainly stated: Rule 42.23 prohibits new evidence from being introduced in a
`
`sur-reply. 37 CFR § 42.23(b) (85 Fed. Reg. 79128, Dec. 9, 2020) (“a sur-reply ...
`
`may not be accompanied by new evidence other than deposition transcripts of the
`
`cross examination of any reply witness”); Trial Practice Guide (November 2019) at
`
`73-74 (“The sur-reply may not be accompanied by new evidence other than
`
`deposition transcripts of the cross examination of any reply witness.”). Exhibit 2030
`
`was filed with PO’s sur-reply and does not fall within the single exception identified
`
`1
`
`

`

`by the rule, i.e., a deposition transcript. Offering no rebuttal on this point, PO
`
`acquiesces. Therefore, Exhibit 2030 must be excluded under 37 CFR § 42.23(b).
`