throbber
[…] `
`The Board held in the Institution Decision that Petitioners did not
`
`sufficiently explain how Wei disclosed all elements of the independent claims.
`
`(Paper 16 at 25.) As discussed below, Wei does not disclose the required “status
`
`report” in independent claims 1 and 8. Petitioners’ citations to various parts of
`
`Wei do not overcome this deficiency.
`
`II. APPLICABLE LEGAL PRINCIPLES
`
`The petitioner has the burden to clearly set forth the basis for its challenges
`
`in the petition. Harmonic Inc. v. Avid Tech., Inc., 815 F.3d 1356, 1363 (Fed. Cir.
`
`2016) (citing 35 U.S.C. § 312(a)(3) as “requiring IPR petitions to identify ‘with
`
`particularity . . . the evidence that supports the grounds for the challenge to each
`
`claim’”). A petitioner may not rely on the Board to substitute its own reasoning to
`
`remedy the deficiencies in a petition. SAS Inst., Inc. v. Iancu, 138 S. Ct. 1348, 1355
`
`(2018) (“Congress chose to structure a process in which it’s the petitioner, not the
`