throbber
[…] `
`proper objections. Unlike GoPro, Patent Owner, in this instance, had no grounds
`
`2
`
`

`

`
`
`for an objection at all until Dr. Roy explicitly misrepresented and mischaracterized
`
`his work on the substance of EX1002. Similarly inapposite is Petitioners’ citation
`
`to Apple Inc. v. Achates Reference Publishing, Inc., IPR2013-00080, Paper 90
`
`(PTAB June 2, 2014). There, the Board rejected the argument that “the bases of the
`
`objections arose when [Apple] failed to update Mr. Schneier’s declaration as part of
`
`its Reply.” Apple at 49. That is not the issue here.
`
`Pursuant to 37 C.F.R. § 42.64(b)(1), “[o]nce a trial has been instituted, any
`
`objection must be filed within five business days of service of evidence to which the
`
`objection is directed. The objection must identify the grounds for the objection with
`
`sufficient particularity to allow correction in the form of supplemental evidence.”
`
`Only one day after the Dec. 6, 2021 deposition of Dr. Roy, Patent Owner filed its
`
`evidentiary objections. Paper 28 at 34 (“[t]he technical aspects of the Roy
`
`declaration (EX1002) should be discounted in their entirety because they do not
`
`reflect the work of Dr.