throbber
[…] `
`14 would have been obvious under § 103 over multiple combinations of references,
`
`with Nakagawa (Ex. 1022) serving as the primary reference for each of Grounds 3A-
`
`D.
`
`III. THE BOARD SHOULD DENY INSTITUTION PURSUANT TO 35
`U.S.C. § 314
`The Board “is permitted, but never compelled, to institute an IPR proceeding.”
`
`Harmonic Inc. v. Avid Tech., 815 F.3d 1356, 1367 (Fed. Cir. 2016). The discretion
`
`to deny institution is statutorily delegated to the Board and memorialized in the Code
`
`of Federal Regulations. 35 U.S.C. § 314(b) (“Director shall determine whether to
`
`institute an inter partes review ….”); 37 C.F.R. § 42.108(c) (“Inter partes review
`
`shall not be instituted unless the Board decides that the information presented in the
`
`petition demonstrates that there is a reasonable likelihood that at least one of the
`
`claims challenged in the petition is unpatentable.”). The Board may apply this
`
`
`Applications, both of which pre-date March 16, 2013, such that the pre-AIA versions
`
`of §§ 102-103 apply. Leahy-Smith America Invents Act, Pub. L. No. 112-29, 125
`
`Stat. 284 (September 16, 2011), §3(n)(1).
`
`
`
`‐ 4 ‐ 
`
`

`

`