throbber
[…] `each claim”)). This burden of persuasion never shifts to Patent Owner. See
`Dynamic Drinkware, LLC v. Nat’l Graphics, Inc., 800 F.3d 1375, 1378
`(Fed. Cir. 2015) (discussing the burden of proof in inter partes review).
`Regarding a patent’s assertion of priority for its claims to a date
`earlier than its actual filing date, “[i]n order to gain the benefit of the filing
`date of an earlier application under 35 U.S.C. § 120, each application in the
`chain leading back to the earlier application must comply with the written
`description requirement of 35 U.S.C. § 112.” Lockwood v. American
`Airlines, Inc., 107 F.3d 1565, 1571 (Fed. Cir. 1997); see also 35 U.S.C.
`§ 120 (“An application for patent for an invention disclosed in the manner
`provided by section 112(a) (other than the requirement to disclose the best
`mode) in an application previously filed in the United States, or as provided
`by section 363 . . . shall have the same effect, as to such invention, as though
`filed on the date of the prior application . . . .”). Thus, a claim for priority to
`earlier-filed applications depends on those applications’ compliance with
`Section 112 (enablement and written description) in view of the newly filed
`claims.
`“In order to satisfy the written description requirement, the disclosure