throbber
[…] `
`
`6 Because our institution decision does not turn on whether one of ordinary
`skill would understand that the claims are limited to polypeptides having
`primarily transgalactosylating activity, we decline to address here that
`portion of Petitioner’s proposed construction.
`
`15
`
`

`

`IPR2021-00188
`Patent 10,058,107 B2
`
`C. APPLICABLE LEGAL STANDARDS
`“In an IPR, the petitioner has the burden from the onset to show with
`particularity why the patent it challenges is unpatentable.” Harmonic Inc. v.
`Avid Tech., Inc., 815 F.3d 1356, 1363 (Fed. Cir. 2016) (citing 35 U.S.C.
`§ 312(a)(3) (requiring inter partes review petitions to identify “with
`particularity . . . the evidence that supports the grounds for the challenge to
`each claim”)). This burden of persuasion never shifts to Patent Owner. See
`Dynamic Drinkware, LLC v. Nat’l Graphics, Inc., 800 F.3d 1375, 1378
`(Fed. Cir. 2015) (discussing the burden of proof in inter partes review).
`Regarding a patent’s assertion of priority for its claims to a date