throbber
[…] `claims in its Preliminary Response. Paper 23 at 50. We have reviewed
`Petitioner’s evidence, including the relevant portions of Dr. Bederson’s
`testimony and Petitioner’s arguments that a person of ordinary skill in the art
`would have had reason to combine the prior art disclosures. See Pet. 49–74
`(and evidence cited therein). Based on the current record, we find that
`Petitioner also demonstrates a reasonable likelihood of prevailing in its
`obviousness challenge with respect to claims 2–6 and 12–17.
`C. Considerations under Section 314(a)
`We have discretion to deny a petition for inter partes review under
`§ 314(a). See 35 U.S.C. § 314(a) (“The Director may not authorize an inter
`partes review to be instituted unless . . . .”); Cuozzo Speed Techs., LLC v.
`Lee, 136 S. Ct. 2131, 2140 (2016) (“[T]he agency’s decision to deny a
`petition is a matter committed to the Patent Office’s discretion.”); Harmonic
`Inc. v. Avid Tech., Inc., 815 F.3d 1356, 1367 (Fed. Cir. 2016) (“First of all,