`571-272-7822
[…] `one would substitute only Whittemore’s wick—and not the wire wrapped
`wick dipped directly into the liquid supply as taught by Whittemore—into
`Hon ’043’s atomizer, Petitioner does not establish that replacing Hon ’043’s
`heating wire with Whittemore’s wire wrapped wick as proposed is a simple
`substitution that would have been obvious to a person having ordinary skill
`in the art.
`
`
`
`18
`
`Philip Morris Products, S.A.
`Exhibit 1022
`Page 018
`
`
`
`IPR2016-01268
`Patent 8,365,742 B2
`
`
`Petitioner must demonstrate obviousness by a preponderance of the
`evidence. 35 U.S.C. § 316(e); see also Harmonic Inc. v. Avid Tech., Inc.,
`815 F.3d 1356, 1363 (Fed. Cir. 2016) (citing 35 U.S.C. § 312(a)(3)
`(requiring inter partes review petitions to identify “with particularity . . . the
`evidence that supports the grounds for the challenge to each claim”)). After
`considering the parties’ arguments and evidence, however, we are not
`persuaded that Petitioner has made a sufficient showing that a person having
`ordinary skill in the art would have combined the teachings in the manner
`contended by Petitioner.