`UNITED STATES PATENT AND TRADEMARK OFFICE
[…] `
`of Petitioner purports to refer to or rely on Exhibits 1031-1033, Patent Owner objects
`
`
`
`
`
`
`to Exhibits 1031-1033 and such reference to/reliance on evidence that is also
`
`5
`
`misleading and unfairly prejudicial under F.R.E. 403.
`
`C. Objections to Exhibits 1035 (Becker) and 1036 (Spencer)
`
`Patent Owner’s grounds for objection include F.R.E. 801, 802 (“Hearsay”);
`
`and F.R.E. 901 (“Authenticating or Identifying Evidence”). Patent Owner also
`
`objects because these Exhibits are new evidence raised for the first time in a reply
`
`in violation of 37 C.F.R. § 42.23 (a “reply may only respond to arguments raised
`
`in the corresponding opposition, patent owner preliminary response, or patent
`
`owner response”).
`
`Exhibits 1035 and 1036 are hearsay. In the Petition, Petitioner relies on these
`
`Exhibits as purported prior art or evidence as to what a person of ordinary skill may
`
`have been aware of at the time of the invention at issue. Petitioner thus relies on the
`