`UNITED STATES PATENT AND TRADEMARK OFFICE
[…] `
`procedure described in Quintana, Exhibit 1004, and Petitioner relies on these out of
`
`court statements for the truth of the matters asserted therein, i.e., that if Exhibits
`
`1031-1033, which were made many years after both Quintana and the undisputed
`
`
`
`
`
`
`priority date, shows cutting strips of tissue from the TM, so does Quintana. Exhibits
`
`4
`
`1031-1033 are therefore inadmissible. F.R.E. 801, 802.
`
`Exhibits 1031-1033 are also improper, inadmissible new evidence advanced
`
`for the first time in a reply in violation of 37 C.F.R. § 42.23 (a “reply may only
`
`respond to arguments raised in the corresponding opposition, patent owner
`
`preliminary response, or patent owner response”). To the extent that Petitioner
`
`purportedly relies on Exhibits 1031-1033 in an attempt to rebut Patent Owner’s
`
`expert, as Petitioner concedes, Patent Owner’s expert did not perform the procedure
`
`described in the Quintana reference. Reply, p. 13 n.3. Petitioner had every
`