`571-272-7822
[…] `KINDER, Administrative Patent Judge.
`
`DECISION
`Granting Institution of Inter Partes Review
`35 U.S.C. § 314, 37 C.F.R. § 42.4
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
`IPR2020-01526
`Patent 6,771,994 B2
`
`
`I.
`
`INTRODUCTION
`
`Background
`A.
`Apple Inc. (“Petitioner”) filed a Petition requesting an inter partes
`review of claim 15 of U.S. Patent No. 6,771,994 B2 (Ex. 1001, “the ’994
`patent”). Paper 2 (“Pet.”). Masimo Corporation (“Patent Owner”) waived
`filing a Preliminary Response. Paper 6 (“PO Waiver”).
`We have authority to determine whether to institute an inter partes
`review, under 35 U.S.C. § 314 and 37 C.F.R. § 42.4. An inter partes review
`may not be instituted unless it is determined that “the information presented
`in the petition filed under section 311 and any response filed under
`section 313 shows that there is a reasonable likelihood that the petitioner
`would prevail with respect to at least 1 of the claims challenged in the
`petition.” 35 U.S.C. § 314 (2018); see also 37 C.F.R § 42.4(a) (“The Board
`institutes the trial on behalf of the Director.”).
`For the reasons provided below and based on the record before us, we
`determine that Petitioner has demonstrated a reasonable likelihood that