`Filed on behalf of:
[…] `
`the correct
`
`construction and Petitioner’s Reply does not adopt that construction. (Ex. 2003,
`
`126:13-127:5, 130:12-131:4.) Thus, Petitioner failed to meet its burden to show
`
`“[h]ow the challenged claim is to be construed.” 37 C.F.R. §42.104(b)(3).
`
`-2-
`
`
`
`IPR2020-01523
`Apple Inc. v. Masimo Corporation
`While Petitioner never identifies the correct construction, Petitioner now
`
`advocates for a broader construction than the “limiting” construction. But, it is too
`
`late for Petitioner to change or propose new claim constructions. See 37 C.F.R.
`
`§42.23(b) (“All arguments for the relief requested in a motion must be made in the
`
`motion.”). Further, it is too late for Petitioner to cite new evidence (claims 4 and 8)
`
`as allegedly supporting a broader construction than the “limiting” construction. See
`
`37 C.F.R. §42.104(b)(5) (Petition must identify “the supporting evidence relied
`