`U.S. Patent No. 9,219,780
[…] `
`claims, or, in the alternative, demonstrate conclusively that each of those
`
`limitations would be understood by the skilled artisan to be a natural
`
`supplement to the express teaching of the references. See, Mylan
`
`Pharmaceuticals Inc. v. Boehringer Ingelheim International GMBH, 2017 WL
`
`1052517*1 (PTAB 2017):
`
`
`
`
`
`18
`
`
`
`IPR2020-01301
`U.S. Patent No. 9,219,780
`
`
`It is Petitioner's burden to set forth the basis for its challenge in the
`
`Petition. See Harmonic Inc. v. Avid Tech., Inc., 815 F.3d 1356,
`
`1363 (Fed. Cir. 2016) (citing 35 U.S.C. § 312(a)(3), requiring inter
`
`partes review petitions to identify “with particularity ... the
`
`evidence that supports the grounds for the challenge to each
`
`claim.”). In Harmonic, the Federal Circuit held that “it was
`
`Harmonic's burden to explain to the Board how Haskell combined
`
`with Rossmere rendered the challenged claims unpatentable.
`
`
`
`While references relied upon are understood in light of the level of skill
`