throbber
[…] `
`determine whether an element stores a non-negligible amount of energy requires
`
`calculating what percentage of the total available energy in an input signal is stored
`
`in the element. PO submitted Exhibit 2022—25 pages of attorney-prepared
`
`mathematical equations—to purportedly show that Tayloe does not meet this new
`
`test. Exhibit 2022 should be excluded for two reasons.
`
`First, it is untimely and thus procedurally improper. PO first introduced
`
`Exhibit 2022 with its Sur-Reply (Paper 26) on September 14, 2021, in violation of
`
`37 C.F.R. § 42.23(b) and the Board’s rules. See 37 C.F.R. § 42.23(b) (“A sur-reply
`
`… may not be accompanied by new evidence other than deposition transcripts of
`
`the cross-examination of any reply witness.”); TPG at 73 (same). And PO’s tardy
`
`disclosure has resulted in significant prejudice to Petitioner. See FRE 403. PO
`
`raises the complicated calculations in Exhibit 2022 at a point when Petitioner
`
`cannot fully respond—after the time when Petitioner could respond with expert
`