`Tel: 571-272-7822
[…] `sequencing methods. As discussed above, moreover, the prior art suggests
`that an ordinary artisan would not have expected Zavgorodny’s azidomethyl
`group to be removed quantitatively, as Tsien requires. We, therefore, agree
`with Patent Owner that Petitioner has not shown that an ordinary artisan
`would have considered it obvious to use Zavgorodny’s azidomethyl
`protecting group in Tsien’s sequencing methods.
`Petitioner does not persuade us to the contrary. In particular, we find
`that Petitioner’s Reply exceeds the proper scope of a reply. As provided in
`37 C.F.R. § 42.23(b), a “reply may only respond to arguments raised in the
`corresponding opposition or patent owner response.” Thus, “a reply that
`raises a new issue or belatedly presents evidence will not be considered and
`may be returned. The Board will not attempt to sort proper from improper
`portions of the reply.” Office Patent Trial Practice Guide, 77 Fed. Reg.