throbber
[…] `
`made under § 318(a) are reviewable, the Supreme Court held that “nothing in
`
`§314(d) or Cuozzo withdraws our power to ensure that an inter partes review
`
`proceeds in accordance with the law’s demands.” See SAS, 138 S. Ct. at 1359.
`
`Further, “[i]f a party believes the Patent Office has engaged in ‘shenanigans’ by
`
`exceeding its statutory bounds, judicial review remains available consistent with the
`
`Administrative Procedure Act, which directs courts to set aside agency action ‘not
`
`
`3 For instance, §318(a) recites: “If an inter partes review is instituted and not
`
`dismissed under this chapter, the Patent Trial and Appeal Board shall issue a final
`
`written decision with respect to the patentability of any patent claim challenged by
`
`the petitioner and any new claim added under section 316(d).”
`
`10
`
`

`

`Case IPR2020-01012
`Patent 7,589,642
`
`in accordance with law’ or ‘in excess of statutory jurisdiction, authority, or
`
`limitations.’” Id.
`
`Like the Supreme Court’s decision in SAS, Windy City did not involve a
`