throbber
[…] `7 US Patent Application Pub. No. 2008/0030592 A1, filed Aug. 1, 2006,
`published Feb. 7, 2008 (“Border,” Ex. 1009).
`8 U.S. Patent No. 7,859,588 B2, issued Dec. 28, 2010 (Ex. 1008, Parulski”).
`
`6
`
`

`

`
`
`IPR2020-00861
`Patent 10,230,898 B2
`
`
`i.e., secondary considerations. See Graham v. John Deere Co., 383 U.S. 1,
`17–18 (1966).
`“In an [inter partes review], the petitioner has the burden from the
`onset to show with particularity why the patent it challenges is
`unpatentable.” Harmonic Inc. v. Avid Tech., Inc., 815 F.3d 1356, 1363 (Fed.
`Cir. 2016) (citing 35 U.S.C. § 312(a)(3) (2012) (requiring inter partes
`review petitions to identify “with particularity . . . the evidence that supports
`the grounds for the challenge to each claim”)). The burden of persuasion
`never shifts to Patent Owner. See Dynamic Drinkware, LLC v. Nat’l
`Graphics, Inc., 800 F.3d 1375, 1378 (Fed. Cir. 2015) (citing Tech. Licensing
`Corp. Videotek, Inc., 545 F.3d 1316, 1326–27 (Fed. Cir. 2008)) (discussing