`UNITED STATES PATENT AND TRADEMARK OFFICE
[…] `
`October 27, 2020, Patent Owner timely objected to Exhibit 1012, described as
`
`“Certified English translation of Japanese Patent App. No. 56-122328A to
`
`Kawakami, et al. (‘Kawakami’)”, for the following reasons: “Patent Owner
`
`objects to Exhibit 1012 under FRE 802, including to the extent Petitioner has
`
`asserted that the translation is a true and accurate representation of the original
`
`2
`
`
`
`IPR2020-00770
`Patent 9,604,901
`
`
`Patent Owner’s Objections to
`Supplemental Evidence
`
`Japanese-language patent….” (Paper 10 at page 9). Pursuant to 37 C.F.R.
`
`§ 42.64(b)(2), Petitioner had the opportunity to “respond to the objection by
`
`serving supplemental evidence within ten business days of service of the
`
`objection.” Petitioner failed to respond within the allotted 10 business days and
`
`instead now seeks to belatedly cure this deficiency by introducing supplemental
`
`evidence in the form of Exhibit 1049 months after Patent Owner’s objections were
`
`served.