`IPR2020-00770
[…] `Dr. Winkler’s opinions are supported by reasoned analysis and evidentiary
`
`support. UTC does not cite any particular paragraph(s) of Dr. Winkler’s declaration
`
`to support its argument to the contrary. See POR18 (citing EX2025). To the extent
`
`Dr. Winkler’s declaration does not provide a source for every opinion, Dr. Winkler
`
`relies on his experience, general knowledge, and understanding of a POSA in
`
`
`
`1 UTC’s waived its argument regarding Dr. Winkler’s declaration under 37 C.F.R. §
`
`42.63. UTC did not file a proper objection because it did not file a motion to exclude.
`
`See 37 C.F.R. § 42.64(c). To the extent it did, that objection was untimely because
`
`it was not raised within ten business days of institution. See id., § 42.64(b)(1) (“Any
`
`objection to evidence submitted during a preliminary proceeding must be filed
`
`within ten business days of the institution of the trial.”).
`
`2
`
`
`
`IPR2020-00770
`U.S. Patent No. 9,604,901
`December 2007. And UTC’s criticism of similarities between the Petition and Dr.
`
`Winkler’s declaration is meritless: Dr. Winkler testified that he drafted his
`